GOODMAN, J.
[…] The trial court first cited Jayhill for the statement that, "A civil penalty is a form of relief on a cause of action under ... section 17500," but concluded the same paragraph with the ruling that penalties are "part of the cause of action." Our Supreme Court's decision in Jayhill rejects this very conclusion and holds that penalties are not part of the cause of action for violation of Business and Professions Code section 17500.
The Supreme Court made clear that the cause of action is for violation of the particular statute, there Business and Professions Code section 17500, and that among the remedies is determination of civil penalties under Business and Professions Code section 17536. The court did so notwithstanding that Business and Professions Code section 17536 read as follows: "Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) for each violation, which shall be assessed ... in a civil action brought in the name of [specified public officials] ...." (Italics added; see Stats. 1972, ch. 711, § 2, p. 1299.)